Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)Sodium lauryl ether sulphate (SLES) is an anionic surfactant found in many personal care and detergent products. We are a leading UK supplier and distributor of natural and synthetic SLES.
Cleaning Chemicals & Detergents
- Used as a lubricant, cleanser, foaming agent, degreasing agent and dyeing agent.
- Commonly found in laundry and hand dishwashing detergents, carpet cleaners, toilet cleaning products, stain & odour removers and all-purpose cleaners.
Textile Chemicals & Dyes
- A wetting agent and emulsifier in textile processing, helping with penetration of dyes
- A cleaning agent for textile fibres during manufacturing processes
- Various personal care products including soaps, shampoos, conditioners, facial cleansers, make-up removers, soaps, body washes, bubble baths and toothpaste
- Valued for its cleansing, foaming and emulsifying properties
Sodium lauryl ether sulphate (often contracted to sodium laureth sulfate) has a clear-to-yellow appearance, tending to be thick in texture.
It is commonly used in general cleaning products, soaps, shampoos, facial cleansers, body washes, bubble baths and toothpaste. SLES is popular for its cleansing, foaming and emulsifying properties, as well as for degreasing and thickening in industrial settings.
To discuss your specific requirements with our team of product experts, fill in our contact form today.
We are leading suppliers and manufacturers of sodium lauryl ether sulphate (SLES)
We supply strengths of SLES 28% (Airsurf ES28) and SLES 70% (Airsurf ES70) to cater for market requirements.
Because raw material prices can fluctuate, we offer the flexibility of having naturally-derived material as well as synthetic options. Some of our customers require a ‘palm’ free option, so, in this case, we can offer the synthetic grades to best suit your needs.
Our products available include:
- Airsurf ES28, Airsurf ES70 (28% & 70%) — naturally-derived plus 2 moles of ethylene oxide (EO).
These products are available in bulk sizes ranging from 25L drums to 1000L containers, with fast UK-wide distribution courtesy of our dedicated delivery fleet.
Sodium lauryl ether sulphate’s uses: foaming, degreasing, cleansing
SLES belongs to the anionic class of surfactants which are valued for their foaming and emulsifying properties, lowering the surface tension of liquids.
Derived from palm or coconut oil, SLES’ detergency and stable foaming makes it very popular for personal care and home cleaning products — dish soap, stain removers, toilet cleaners, shampoos, lotions, bubble baths and more.
For some bleaches and dry foam carpet cleaners, SLES is also commonly used for thickening. In a range of industrial settings from print to leather to petroleum and more, it also plays a role as a cleanser, degreaser, lubricant and dyeing agent.
We have over 50 years’ experience providing solutions to meet any industry requirement. For further information, request our sodium lauryl ether sulphate (SLES) MSDS by clicking the ‘Enquire now’ button below. You can also reach our team through our contact page or by phoning 01535 637876 or emailing email@example.com.
- Other names:
- Sodium Laureth Sulphate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate, Lauryl Ethoxy Sulphate, Airsurf ES28, Airsurf ES70, SLES
- Clear to yellow appearance
- 28% and 70% (naturally derived); 26% and 70% (synthetic derived)
Available in the following sizes.